Changes to Tasmanian State Sponsorship Requirements 

Tasmania is changing their requirements for state sponsorship in toughening up some requirements and opening some new options.cutiii

Read: Tasmania’s Nomination Criteria for the 489 Visa

Read: Tasmania State Sponsorship 190 Visa

From 1 July 2017:

  • New category for overseas applicants applying for the Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)
  • Applicants with eligible family members residing in Tasmania will only be eligible for Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) nomination

From 1 August 2017:

  • Under the job offer category for a Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) visa, the employer offering employment for a position that is ANZSCO skill level 4 or below will need to show evidence of labour marketing testing (LMT), that is to demonstrate genuine attempts to recruit workers from the domestic labour market

Learn: Labour Marketing Testing

From 1 October 2017:

  • If you are applying for either the Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) or the state sponsored Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) visa under the job offer pathway, you will require three months prior employment in Tasmania. For the state sponsored 190 visa, this applies only to onshore applicants

From 1 January 2018:

  • If you are applying for either the Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) as an international graduate from a tertiary institution (CRICOS registered) in Tasmania, a two year study requirement will now apply*

* Tasmania’s  two year study requirement will be the same as that required to meet the Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s (DIBPs) ASR requirements.

Read: Australian Study Requirement
For the state sponsored Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489), the study requirement remains at one year for international graduates of Tasmania

 

New Tasmanian sponsored 489 visa pathway for overseas applicants

Category 3A: Overseas Applicant

To be considered for this category you must be living overseas and meet the following criteria:

  • Have a nominated occupation that is on the Tasmanian Skilled Occupations List (TSOL) 
  • Has not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last 12 months (dependents must also meet this requirement)
  • Achieved at least proficient level English or hold a passport from the UK, Ireland, the USA, Canada or New Zealand
  • Have researched the Tasmanian labour market and provide evidence that there are sufficient employment opportunities (at least 5 and not more than 8) in your nominated occupation in Tasmania
  • Have skills and recent experience relevant to the researched employment opportunities
  • Have skills and experience relevant to the Tasmanian economy
  • Has access to sufficient financial assets to fund your migration and settlement in Tasmania while you seek employment

If your application is one of high calibre, and the Tasmanian Government is satisfied that you will be able to secure employment with ease due to your skills and previous work experience you may be invited to apply for the Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190).

Read: English Proficiency Tests

 

Category 3B: Overseas Applicant

To be considered for this category you must be living overseas and meet the following criteria:

  • Have received a formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania that is in line with your nominated occupation
  • Has not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last 12 months (dependents must also meet this requirement
  • The employer offering employment must have been actively operating their business in Tasmania for the past 12 months
  • There needs to be a genuine need for your position within the business. This may be satisfied if there is:
    • an existing, current and genuine need for your position within the business
    • an ongoing need for your position and the capacity for the business to sustain the nominated position

Visit Tasmania’s official migration website for more information.

 

 
 
  Jee Eun Han
  Senior Migration Agent, Australian Immigration Law Services
  MARN 0850073 

One thought on “Changes to Tasmanian State Sponsorship Requirements 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s