Skills Assessments for Teachers

 Australian Institute for Teaching and School Leadership Requirements

Are you a teacher or perhaps aspire to have such a high demand occupation for migration to Australia? Sitting on the Medium to Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) are the following teaching occupations:

  • Early Childhood Teacher [241111]
  • Secondary Teacher [241411]
  • Special Needs Teacher [241511]
  • Special Education NEC Teacher [241599]
  • Teacher of the Hearing Impaired [241512]
  • Teacher of the Sight Impaired [241599]

 

Studying to be a teacher 

math-teacher-chalkboard.jpgHave you already completed your bachelors and don’t want to start again? Continue reading “Skills Assessments for Teachers”

16 Restricted Occupations

Only open to certain visa programmes

The new occupation lists are complicated. Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL). Short Term Skilled Occupation List. Some occupations on these lists face caveats under the 457 programme, which we’ve discussed recently.man_in_front_of_maze.jpg

What is not widely understood however is that some occupations on the Long Term list are not eligible for certain visa programmes, including the 457 visa. Continue reading “16 Restricted Occupations”

Major Changes in Occupation Lists and Employer Sponsored Visas

The announcement by Prime Minister Malcolm Turnbull has certainly altered the landscape of migration, especially for those working on applications for employer sponsored visas. Whilst we are all adjusting to the changes, here are important the updates.

Occupation Lists

The Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL) have been replaced effective today, 19 April 2017. Continue reading “Major Changes in Occupation Lists and Employer Sponsored Visas”

Relative Sponsored 489 Visa

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 489)

playful-family-portrait.jpgThe Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) has two streams; state sponsored and relative sponsored. The relative sponsored 489 visa is slightly more straightforward than the state sponsored option, as no additional criteria from the state applies.

Unfortunately whilst this is a simpler application, the requirements can be quite difficult to meet: Continue reading “Relative Sponsored 489 Visa”

Relative Option on the State Sponsored 489 Visa

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 489) is a state or relative sponsored visa that automatically awards 10 extra points to your points test score.

The basic requirements:

  • Under the age of 50 years
  • Meet 60 points on the points test (489 sponsorship gives 10 points)
  • Competent level English
  • Relative sponsored (eligible relative) or state sponsored (meet state nomination criteria)
  • Nominate occupation on relevant occupation list
  • Suitable skills assessment for nominated occupation
  • Meet health and character requirements

Continue reading “Relative Option on the State Sponsored 489 Visa”