Tasmanian Sponsorship for 190 & 489 Visas Revisited

There’s been a few changes recently so instead of making you dig back through articles, we thought we’d lay it out cleanly for you instead. Here are Tasmania’s nomination criteria broken down by visa

 

Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s requirements for the Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190):

  • Nominated occupation must be on the Tasmanian Skilled Occupation List (TSOL) or the Short Term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL) provided in this legislative instrument
  • Suitable skills assessment in that nominated occupation
  • Under the age of 45
  • At least competent level of English
  • At least 60 points on the points test  (inclusive of the 5 extra points from state sponsorship)
  • Meeting health and character requirements
  • Committing to living and working in Tasmania for at least the first two years upon your move to Australia should your visa be granted

 

Tasmania provides are three pathways for 190 Tasmania visa applicants:

  1. Tasmanian graduate
  2. Job offer
  3. Overseas applicant

 

Tasmanian graduate

  • Applicant must have completed and graduated from a full time CRICOS registered course at a Tasmanian tertiary institution, in Tasmania
  • The course must be either a degree (bachelor or higher), diploma, advanced diploma, or trade qualification (minimum Cert III for a skilled occupation in Major Group 3 in ANZCO)
  • Course duration must have been a minimum of one academic year (40 weeks)
  • Currently live in Tasmania and lived a minimum of 12 months during period of study (evidence required)
  • From 1 January 2018: If you are applying for either the Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) as an international graduate from a tertiary institution (CRICOS registered) in Tasmania, a two year study requirement will now apply*
  • If enrolled prior to 31 July 2017: The two year study requirement will not be apply however the following requirements need to be met in order to be eligible for 190 visa nomination:
    • completed and graduated from a CRICOS registered tertiary institution in Tasmania
    • course undertaken must be either a degree (a bachelor or any higher degree), a diploma, an advanced diploma, or a trade qualification (minimum Cert III level for a skilled occupation in Major Group 3 in ANZSCO)
    • must have a minimum duration of one academic year (40 weeks) must be full time and on site in Tasmania
    • currently in Tasmania and lived in the state for at least 12 months during the applicant’s period of study

 

Job offer

  • Have received a formal job offer for a job based in Tasmania that is in line with your skills assessment – evidence required (e.g. employment contract or formal offer letter)
  • Requirement is met if the applicant works 35 hours per week in one full-time job or in two or more part-time jobs. Any paid employment may be included. Evidence for all employment claims are required
  • Employer offering the applicant employment must have been actively operating their business in Tasmania for the past 12 months.
  • There needs to be a genuine need for your position within the business. This may be satisfied if there is:
    • an existing, current and genuine need for your position within the business
    • an ongoing need for your position and the capacity for the business to sustain the nominated position
  • From 1 October 2017: Onshore applicants will require three months prior employment in Tasmania

 

Overseas applicant

  • Applicant (and dependent) must be living overseas and have not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last 12 months – evidence provided (e.g. employment contract or formal offer letter)
  • Have received a formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania that is in line with your nominated occupation
  • Employer offering the applicant employment must have been actively operating their business in Tasmania for the past 12 months. There needs to be a genuine need for the applicant’s position within the business.
  • There needs to be a genuine need for your position within the business. This may be satisfied if there is:
    • an existing, current and genuine need for your position within the business
    • an ongoing need for your position and the capacity for the business to sustain the nominated position

 

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 489)

Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s requirements for the Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 489):

  • Under the age of 45 years
  • Meet 60 points on the points test (inclusive of the 10 extra points from state sponsorship)
  • Competent level English
  • Nominate occupation on the Medium to Long Term Strategic Skills Lists (MLTSSL)
  • Suitable skills assessment for nominated occupation
  • Meet health and character requirements

 

There are six pathways for 489 Tasmania visa applicants:

  1. Tasmanian graduate
  2. Job offer
  3. Overseas applicant (3A)
  4. Overseas applicant (3B)
  5. Family in Tasmania
  6. Small business owner

 

Tasmanian graduate

  • Applicant must have completed and graduated from a full time CRICOS registered course at a Tasmanian tertiary institution, on site in Tasmania
  • The course must be either a degree (bachelor or higher), diploma, advanced diploma, or trade qualification (minimum Cert III for a skilled occupation in Major Group 3 in ANZCO)
  • Course duration must have been a minimum of one academic year (40 weeks)
  • Currently live in Tasmania and lived a minimum of 12 months during period of study (evidence required)

 

Job offer

  • Have received a formal job offer for a job based in Tasmania – evidence required (e.g. employment contract or formal offer letter)
  • Requirement is met if the applicant works 35 hours per week in one full-time job or in two or more part time jobs. Any paid employment may be included. Evidence for all employment claims are required
  • Employer offering the applicant employment must have been actively operating their business in Tasmania for the past 12 months
  • There needs to be a genuine need for your position within the business. This may be satisfied if there is:
    • an existing, current and genuine need for your position within the business
    • an ongoing need for your position and the capacity for the business to sustain the nominated position
  • From 1 August 2017: The employer offering employment for a position that is ANZSCO skill level 4 or below will need to show evidence of labour marketing testing (LMT), that is to demonstrate genuine attempts to recruit workers from the domestic labour market Learn: Labour Marketing Testing
  • From 1 October 2017: Onshore applicants will require three months prior employment in Tasmania

 

Overseas applicant 3A

  • Applicant (and dependent) must be living overseas and have not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last twelve months
  • Have a nominated occupation that is on the Tasmanian Skilled Occupations List (TSOL)
  • Achieved at least proficient level English or hold a passport from the UK, Ireland, the USA, Canada or New Zealand
  • Have researched the Tasmanian labour market and provide evidence that there are sufficient employment opportunities (at least 5 and not more than 8) in your nominated occupation in Tasmania
  • Have skills and recent experience relevant to the researched employment opportunities
  • Have skills and experience relevant to the Tasmanian economy
  • Has access to sufficient financial assets to fund your migration and settlement in Tasmania while you seek employment

 

Overseas applicant 3B

  • Applicant (and dependent) must be living overseas and have not lived in another Australian state or territory within the last twelve months
  • Have received a formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania that is in line with your nominated occupation
  • Employer offering the applicant employment must have been actively operating their business in Tasmania for the past 12 months
  • There needs to be a genuine need for your position within the business. This may be satisfied if there is:
    • an existing, current and genuine need for your position within the business
    • an ongoing need for your position and the capacity for the business to sustain the nominated position

 

Family in Tasmania

Applicant has a family member who is:

  • An Australian Permanent Resident or an Australian Citizen
  • Has lived as a permanent resident or an Australian Citizen in Tasmania for 12 months or more
  • Is the applicant’s parent, child, sibling, aunt, uncle, first cousin, or grandparent
  • Agrees to support the applicant when the applicant arrives in Tasmania and assist the applicant in the process of gaining employment in Tasmania

 

Small business owner

  • Genuine intention to establish a business in Tasmania that is not a franchise or purchasing of an existing business (in part or whole)
  • Must submit a comprehensive business plan
  • Demonstrate strong past business or management experience in an industry closely related to the proposed business
  • Evidence of substantial financial capacity to operate your business in Tasmania

 

 
 
  Jee Eun Han
  Senior Migration Agent, Australian Immigration Law Services
  MARN 0850073 

3 thoughts on “Tasmanian Sponsorship for 190 & 489 Visas Revisited

  1. Dear Sir/Mam

    My name is Mohammed Basheer Basha from India. I GAB 9 YEARS OF EXPERIENCE IN MEDICAL BILLING. I have my siblings in Australia Melbourne holding PR. PLEASE GUIDE .

    Like

  2. Dear Mohammed,

    There is a lot more we need to know about your circumstances before we are able to provide you with guidance. We encourage you to book a consultation to speak with our migration agent. They will then be able to give you a more accurate assessment of the eligibility for an Australian visa.

    We offer telephone or Skype consultations for those who are unable to visit our office. Our consultation fees are $165 for a 30 minute consultation. If you wish to book an appointment, please email us at sydney@australiavisa.com requesting an appointment or book online at http://www.australiavisa.com

    Thank you again for contacting us. We hope to hear back from you soon.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s