Relative Option on the State Sponsored 489 Visa

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 489) is a state or relative sponsored visa that automatically awards 10 extra points to your points test score.

The basic requirements:

  • Under the age of 50 years
  • Meet 60 points on the points test (489 sponsorship gives 10 points)
  • Competent level English
  • Relative sponsored (eligible relative) or state sponsored (meet state nomination criteria)
  • Nominate occupation on relevant occupation list
  • Suitable skills assessment for nominated occupation
  • Meet health and character requirements

Find 489 visa points test sheet

For those with relatives in Australia but are unable to meet the requirements for relative sponsored 489 visas due to, for example, not being able to nominatewomen-friends-smiling.jpg an skilled occupation list (SOL) or not having relatives residing in a designated area, it’s not game over. It’s easy to miss, but there are a few states that, through state sponsorship, will accept applicants with with relatives in those states. The benefit? The applicant is now able to nominate an occupation from other state occupation lists, which tend to be broader in occupations. The applicant is now also however, subject to the state’s nomination criteria. Each state has its own set of nomination requirements, and these are in addition to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s (DIBP) 489 visa requirements. Both state and DIBP requirements must be met for the approval of a state sponsored 489 visa. A state sponsored 489 visa holder is subject to condition 8539, which requires them to reside in regional / low population growth metropolitan areas.

Find  List of designated areas

Find List of regional / low population metropolitan areas

Here are the states that have a relative pathway under state sponsorship.

 

Northern Territory

Visit Northern Territory’s State Migration Site

Northern Territory (NT) will consider applicants who have strong and well established family connections in the NT. Applicants have access to the NT occupation list and consolidated sponsored occupation list (CSOL).

 

South Australia

Visit South Australia’s state migration site

South Australia (SA) has a chain migration pathway under its state nomination criteria; those with immediate family members who are permanently residing in SA are able to nominate an occupation on the state occupation list or the supplementary skilled list.

Other criterion that have to be met:

  • Minimum of a bachelor degree or higher qualification. The qualification must be included and recognised through a skills assessment. Australian or overseas qualifications are acceptable.
  • Relative:
    • Family member residing in South Australia must be your grandfather, grandmother, father, mother, brother or sister. You can still apply if it’s your step or adoptive parent / sibling
    • Family member must be over 18 years of age
    • Family member in South Australia must be either an Australian Permanent Resident or an Australian Citizen
    • Family member must be currently residing in South Australia and have resided in South Australia for the last 12 months
    • Family member in South Australia is required to complete a statutory declaration to confirm that they meet the all chain migration requirements

Quotas apply to nominations under the chain migration category. Once this quota is reached, applications under this category may be closed or further requirements may apply.

 

Tasmania

For those applying for state nomination from Tasmania under their family pathway, they will be able to nominate an occupation from the state’s occupation list or CSOL.

Tasmania’s family pathway requirements are that the relative:

  • is an Australian Permanent Resident or an Australian Citizen
  • has lived as a permanent resident or an Australian Citizen in Tasmania for 12 months or more
  • is your parent, child, sibling, aunt, uncle, first cousin, or grandparent
  • agrees to support you when you arrive in Tasmania and assist you in the process of gaining employment in Tasmania.

Tasmania does not have occupation ceilings on state nominations.

 

30517-AILS

 

Karl Konrad
Managing Director & Migration Agent, Australian Immigration Law Services
MARN 0850073

One thought on “Relative Option on the State Sponsored 489 Visa

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s