The Little Known Advantages of Tasmania’s State Sponsored 190 Visa

 Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

Perhaps you’ve been sitting in the SkillSelect pool for a while. Maybe you’re an accountant, for which spots are released pro rata, and you’re anxious as those ‘minimum’ point scores keep going up due to the heavy competition from other high scorers (SkillSelect skims off the top with the highest scores picked first). In reality obtaining a 70 point score is tricky, especially for fresh graduates.

Learn about the SkillSelect system and pro rated occupations

Consider the Tasmanian state migration plan. There are three entry points:

  • Tasmanian graduate
  • Job offer
  • Relative sponsored

Of the three, studying in Tasmania is the option most accessible to the majority. These are Tasmania’s nomination guidelines for international graduates:

  • completed and graduated from a CRICOS registered course at a Tasmanian tertiary institution
  • undertaken a course which is full time and on site in Tasmania
  • course duration must have been a minimum of one academic year (46 weeks) and must have been completed in two consecutive semesters
  • have lived in Tasmania for a minimum of 12 months

82652482-da29-41f7-b374-056bf68a9beaIf you’re curious about the job offer and relative sponsored routes, we’ve laid out the nomination criteria for those at the very end of this article.

Further to this, international graduates of Tasmania can nominate an occupation on the state’s occupation list and the consolidated sponsored occupation list (CSOL). And get this, an additional 5 points may be awarded on your points test for ‘study in a regional/low population growth metropolitan area’ as all of Tasmania is regional . You will however have to have studied for two academic years to claim those points.

Outside Tasmania’s nomination criteria, don’t forget that you still need to fulfil the Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s requirements for the Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190):

  • your nominated occupation to be present on the state’s occupation list(s)
  • a suitable skills assessment in that nominated occupation
  • be under the age of 50
  • have at least a competent level of English
  • meeting the minimum Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) score of 60 on the points test  (inclusive of the 5 extra points you get for state sponsorship) and other base requirements such as a health and character requirements
  • committing to living and working in the state for at least the first two years upon your move to Australia should your visa be granted

If you’ve already completed a tertiary education and you are wondering if you need to study something related to the occupations on the approved lists, no, you don’t necessarily have to. Here are some possible scenarios – you may consider taking perhaps, a Diploma of leadership and Management at Launceston’s TAFE or a Advanced Diploma of Hospitality at their Hobart campus; it doesn’t just have to be degree level education. You might complete your course in Tasmania on a Temporary Graduate 485 visa, or apply for a new student visa if there is not enough time left on your 485.

So how about picking up something you’ve always wanted to learn, or pursuing a postgraduate degree? It is time spent in improvement however you look at it because you walk away with more qualifications.

The Tasmanian government assesses your application to the state in around 20 days. If approved, the DIBP will invite you to apply for your Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190). At the DIBP, applicants for the Tasmanian state migration plan receive priority processing.

Visit Tasmania’s dedicated page to Tasmanian international graduates

Read Divya’s success story with the Tasmanian state migration plan

Learn about the Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190) and other state migration plans

Job Offer:

To be considered for this category you must have a formal job offer for a job that is based in Tasmania that is in-line with your skills assessment. Evidence of the job offer needs to be attached to the application (this could be an employment contract or formal letter providing an offer of employment).

You can meet this requirement if you work 35 hours per week in one full-time job or in two or more part-time jobs. You can include any paid employment, and you will need to be able to provide evidence of your employment claims.

The employer offering you employment must have been actively operating their business in Tasmania for the past 12 months. There needs to be a genuine need for your position within the business. This may be satisfied if there is:

  • an existing, current and genuine need for your position within the business
  • an ongoing need for your position and the capacity for the business to sustain the nominated position

 

Relative sponsored:

To be considered for this category you must have a family member who:

  • is an Australian permanent resident or an Australian citizen
  • has lived as a permanent resident or an Australian Citizen in Tasmania for 12 months or more
  • is your parent, child, sibling, aunt, uncle, first cousin, or grandparent
  • agrees to support you when you arrive in Tasmania and assist you in the process of gaining employment in Tasmania


Read The Guardian: British War Veteran Granted Permanent Residency in Australia

Read SMH: Why Canberra Businesses Should Consider Taking On Refugees as Apprentices

Read The Australian: Japan’s Decline a Real Life Lesson for Opponents of Immigration

Read SBS News: Too Many Cooks? Peter Dutton’s Options for Cutting 457 Visas

 

   
 
  Jee Eun Han
  Senior Migration Agent, Australian Immigration Law Services
  MARN 0850073 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s