Queensland State Sponsorship

Applying for a Skilled Nominated 190 Visa with Queensland

We’ve done a trek round Australia and now we’re here in our last state, Queensland. This is the sunshine state, home to so many natural beauties and a city that is just blooming. Just Google for images of Queensland and we promise you’ll start drooling. Queensland’s migration site  tempts with catchy hook lines like “live and work in paradise” and you know what? We’re thoroughly convinced.

State sponsored 190 visas  require that you fulfil the following:

  • your nominated occupation to be present on the state’s occupation list(s)
  • a suitable skills assessment in that nominated occupation
  • satisfying the state’s eligibility criteria
  • meeting the minimum Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) score of 60 on the points test  (inclusive of the 5 extra points you get for state sponsorship) and other base requirements such as a health and character conditions
  • committing to living and working in the state for at least the first two years upon your move to Australia should your visa be granted

Queensland has 4 available occupation lists. Wow. Let’s see what the eligibility criteria are for each.

 

The list for those currently working in Queensland

The Queensland skilled occupation list for migrants currently working in Queensland has supplementary conditions on certain occupations. Outside fulfilling these, it is required that you:

  • Nominate an occupation that is open for applications (ticks)
  • Be living in Queensland in the last 12 months
  • Have ongoing employment in your nominated occupation in Queensland and evidence that it will continue for at least another 12 months
  • Have evidence of sufficient funds  to support your continuing to live in Queensland

Additional requisites laid out in the occupation list may indicate specific skill sets, but mostly ask for registrations or has specifications surrounding work experience. Work experience must be post qualification and internships or pre-requisite years for being able to to practice in your occupation cannot be considered.

The current employment conditions are quite stringent as well. You need to have been working with one employer in your nominated occupation in the last 12 months and will continue to for another 12 months at the time of application. No job hopping! The job must be full-time, and Queensland defines this as being for a minimum of 35 hours/week.

Don’t mix up work experience with current employment. If your nominated occupation on the occupation list has an additional requirement 5 years of experience post qualification, not all has to have been in Queensland. The current employment criteria stands independently.

 

The list for those not currently in Queensland

The Queensland skilled occupation list for applicants not current working in Queenslandapplies to applicants who are either in another Australian state of offshore. This list also has its own set of rules on specialisations and work experience.
  • Nominate an occupation that is open for applications (ticks)
  • Have at least 2 years work experience post qualification in your nominated occupation (unless otherwise indicated)
  • Have evidence of sufficient funds  to support your move to Queensland

If you are in another Australian state, you also must have and have accepted a genuine job offer in Queensland in your nominated occupation.

 

The lists for international postgraduate alumni

The Queensland skilled occupation list for postgraduate alumni are for those who have completed 100% of their Masters or PhDs courses at Queensland institutions in the last two years. This list is also subject to extra requirements. No work experience is required for those on this list, so these requirements are on occupation specialisations and registrations. As with the previous two lists, the applicant must evidence in their application the appropriate amount of settlement funds.

Masters holders need to have and have accepted a genuine offer of employment in their nominated occupation. This job needs to be for at least 12 months, and be full time, being 35 hours/week or more.

PhD holders have access to the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL). Applicants need only a positive decision on their thesis.

All the above criteria are Queensland initiated and do not overrule any other DIBP requisites. Skills assessments that require work experience different to what Queensland has asked for need to be fulfilled on the assessing authorities terms for a suitable skills assessment which is an necessity for any state nominated 190 visa.

The state takes 2 weeks to process an application for this pathway with a decision ready application. Decisions are final and cannot be reviewed. As such it is absolutely imperative that you prepare your application to the best of your ability, leaving little to clarify. As with all applications, applying does not equate to acceptance.

We love how clearly defined the different pathways are for Queensland on the state migration site but lament that only postgraduates seem to be celebrated, with not even small grants given to those who have studied in and graduated in Queensland. It seems easier to get in with higher qualifications than if you have been working in Queensland!

30517-AILS

Zoe He
Senior Migration Agent, Australian Immigration Law Services
MARN 1464926

 

 

 

 

One thought on “Queensland State Sponsorship

  1. Hi

    My occupation Laboratory medical Technician is in Queensland list. does 60 points would be enough to be wligible for PR?for offshore applicant , is it mandatory to have employment offer in queensland ?

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s